Prostaglandin receptor dimerization and its-targeted drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yukihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (80243038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / プロスタノイド / 二量体化 / GPCR / 構造活性相関 / シグナル伝達 / 逆作動薬 / ω3脂肪酸 / 多量体化 / 多量体 / 脂質メディエーター / 酸化脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
プロスタグランジン(PG)受容体に関するこれまでの知見に基づき、以下の仮説を立てた。EP3受容体は、アゴニスト結合に依存して他のPG受容体(FP受容体やEP3受容体自身)と多量体を形成することで、他方の受容体を長期にトランス活性化し、発熱や疼痛、分娩などの生理機能を発揮する。本研究の目的は、本仮説を検証することで、PG受容体多量体化の生理的意義を解明するとともに受容体の多量体化を標的とした創薬シーズを発掘することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first examined the universality of PG receptor heterodimerization and found that mGluR1 does not dimerize with any of the PG receptors, while EP3, EP1 and FP dimerize between any two of them. Therefore, dimerization is considered to be specific to PG receptors. We found that the potency of the β-arrestin (βarr) activation system by the EP4 receptor is also PG carboxylic acid free >> methylated, indicating that dimerization of PG receptors is required not only for hetero receptor activation, but also for βarr activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、脂質のカルボン酸と脂質受容体の塩基性アミノ酸のイオン結合が、二量体化の安定性を向上させるだけでなく、多彩な細胞内シグナルの活性化に果たす役割の解明に繋がるものであり、脂質受容体を標的とした制御性低分子の創成に貢献するものである。