Project/Area Number |
19K22504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Mitsuharu 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (60272481)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脳 / 神経細胞 / 脂肪酸 / リーリン / アラキドン酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「神経損傷や神経変性の新規治療法開発」と「神経細胞突起の伸長や分岐に関する新規機構の解明」という二つの究極的目標を有する。脳や神経細胞の脂肪酸組成が他の臓器と異なることは古くから知られているが、その差異が生じるメカニズム、および、生物学的意義の全貌は今なお未解明である。本研究では脳に微量に存在する特殊な脂肪酸が神経細胞に及ぼす影響を解析し、これを神経再生医療に応用する可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that mead acid cause increased neurite branching and elongation in primary hippocampal neurons. This effect was observed in neurons obtained from Reelin-deficient mice. Pharmacological studies suggest that mead acid is unlikely to act as ligands for specific receptive systems. A compound whose fluorescence changes to reflect the fluidity of the membrane was obtained from a French roup, and the fluidity of the cultured neuronal cell membrane was imaged. It was suggested that the fluidity differs in the membrane bifurcation site and the microprojections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経細胞の脂質組成は特殊であるが、これは生じるメカニズムも、その特殊性の生物学的意義も、明確には判っていない。本研究は、神経細胞に対して特殊な脂肪酸がもつ効果を足がかりに、神経細胞膜の性質を本質的に理解しようとするものである。残念ながらミード酸が神経細胞に及ぼす効果のメカニズムを解明することはまだできていないが、薬理学的実験およびイメージング実験から、その候補を絞り込みつつある。将来的には、脂質を人為的に操作することで神経細胞の形態をコントロールする技術の開発へとつなげたい。