Generation of a persistent therapeutic transgene expression system by engineered latency associated transcript expression cassette of herpes simplex virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yoshitaka Miyagawa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90415604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / CRISPRa / インシュレーター / Herpes simplex virus / LAT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らが近年開発した無毒化したヘルペスウイルス(HSV)ベクターシステムと改変ゲノム編集技術を組み合わせることにより、遺伝子治療において長い間課題点とされてきた治療遺伝子の不活性化の問題解決に挑む。申請者らは、無毒化HSVの特定のゲノム領域LATがインシュレーター配列により周辺のゲノム環境に影響を受けず、一定の転写活性を示すことを見出している。本領域に改変ゲノム編集技術を応用して同領域の転写活性を安定的に高い状態に保つことを実現する。以上により、長期的に治療遺伝子供給可能な新しい遺伝子治療戦略の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated a persistent therapeutic gene expression system by modifying the latency associated transcript (LAT) locus in a non-toxic herpes virus (HSV) vector that we have recently developed. In this novel expression system, a complex of artificial transcriptional activator dCas9 and single guide RNA (sgRNA) to target the LAT locus were continuously recruited to the LAT locus of non-toxic HSV, which allowed the region to be kept in a transcriptionally active state persistent. Moreover, we found that the transcription in the LAT locus can be further activated by using multiple sgRNAs. Our study showed that the engineered expression system generated in this study can be useful for persistent and stable therapeutic transgene expression from non-toxic HSV vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、sgRNAの発現にはPol IIIプロモーターが用いられ、転写調節因子dCas9とは別々に発現される。この場合、これらの発現系はそれぞれ転写機構が異なるため、人工的に転写調節を同時に行うことは困難である。一方、今回提案する発現系では、miRNA発現系を巧みに利用してPol IIプロモーターによりsgRNAを効率的に発現できる。以上により、本発現系を構成する全ての因子を一括して発現制御することを可能とし、自己プロモーターの恒常的な転写活性化を実現できる。本発現系を用いた遺伝子治療が完成すれば、恒久的な治療効果が期待され、ベクター使用量及びベクター由来免疫応答を最小限に抑えることができる。