Elucidation of the molecular basis of the ultra-early stage of endocytosis by high-resolution observation of cell membrane dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30333503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞膜 / 高速分子間力顕微鏡 / 薄層遮光照明法 / 相関イメージング / correlative imaging / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 薄層 斜光照明法
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜の形態と成分のダイナミックな変化は、細胞が周囲環境変化に応答した物質の取り込みやシグナル伝達を発動するために重要である。本研究では、(1) 高速原子間力顕微鏡による細胞膜微細構造の物理的高分解能計測と、(2) 薄層斜光照明法と蛍光異方性を用いた細胞膜形態の回折限界を超えた光学的計測 とを同時に行う。この世界でオンリーワンの高分解能計測法を用いたバイオイメージングにより、エンドサイトーシスを効率的に行うために予めプログラムされたドメインを解析し、細胞膜形態変化の分子基盤の解明および「細胞膜動態学の創出」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we utilized correlative imaging by hybrid microscopy combined with live-cell high-speed atomic force microscopy and fluorescence microscopy to observe and analyze the dynamics of cell membranes and molecules associated with clathrin-dependent endocytosis. We found that clathrin-coated pit formation induced by growth factor stimulation appears in a certain localized region of the plasma membrane and the morphology of the pit is not limited to circular (spherical), but can also be elliptical and divisive. Wey also found that Src is involved in such phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内と細胞外環境を隔てる脂質二重膜であると同時に、細胞内外のコミュニケーションを司るインターフェースである細胞膜の3次元的なダイナミクスに関する知見はこれまで限られていた。本研究では、これまでの動態観察の分解能を10倍向上した高速AFMを用いることで、細胞と組織の活動や運命の決定に重要な細胞外からの刺激に応じた細胞膜の形態と成分の動的変化の解析を可能とし、かつその分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。