Characterization of mammary intraepithelial lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nitta Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (30373343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳腺 / T細胞 / IEL / Granzyme / リンパ球 / 乳腺上皮 / 細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
乳腺には、他の体組織とは異なる固有の細菌が定着し、乳児の腸内細菌叢に多大な影響を及ぼす。我々は、乳腺上皮細胞の間隙に特殊なリンパ球「乳腺IEL(intraepithelial lymphocyte)」が多く存在し、Granzyme等の生理活性タンパク質を乳中に放出することを発見した。乳腺IELは妊娠・授乳期に特異的に出現し、離乳後も乳腺内に維持されるが、その分化機構や機能は不明である。本研究では、乳腺IELが生理活性因子を分泌することによって乳中の細菌叢と新生児の腸内細菌叢を制御する、という新規の母子免疫機構を想定し、実験的に検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epithelial layers of the mammary gland contain unique lymphocytes, which we call mammary intraepithelial lymphocytes (mIELs). In this study, we aimed to provide better cellular and molecular characterization of these mIELs. mIELs were comprised of unique types of CD8 T cells and gdT cells, both of which exhibit distinct gene expression profiles of effector molecules, cytokine receptors, and chemokine receptors, compared with other T cell types or intestinal IELs. mIELs also express many NK cell receptors, indicating that they are a novel type of NKT cells. We generated mice lacking Granzyme A/B/C, candidate effector proteins expressed in mIELs, and are conducting phenotyping analysis of these mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳腺における免疫機構は、新生児の免疫系の構築や腸内細菌の制御の観点から重要であるが、先行研究が少なく、免疫細胞や遺伝子に関する基盤情報も限られている。本研究では、マウス乳腺に局在する乳腺IELを同定し、その調製・単離法を確立するとともに、高解像度の遺伝子発現データを取得した。乳腺IELは他の免疫細胞とは異なる特徴をもつ、新規のNKT細胞サブセットとわかった。また、乳腺IELによって産生され乳中に放出されるGranzyme分子群の欠損マウスを作製した。本成果は、乳腺の免疫系に関する研究資源を整備した学術的意義だけでなく、乳児の疾患治療と予防のための基盤知識の拡充につながる社会的意義を有する。