development of a method to analyze local organelle function in situ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Satoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00263096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 綾子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00378704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 膜電位 / 微小電極 / オルガネラ
Outline of Research at the Start
インタクトな細胞においてオルガネラ機能は細胞内位置により異なると考えられるが、その定量的評価は極めて困難である。本研究では、インタクトな細胞におけるミトコンドリアとリソソームの機能を評価できる『超極細微小電極-蛍光イメージング法』を開発する。すなわち、インタクトな心筋細胞からミトコンドリアとリソソームの膜電位を超極細微小電極で測定する。そして同じ細胞から、ミトコンドリア内Ca2+やROS、ミトコンドリア近傍のATPやCa2+、リソソーム内pHやリソソーム近傍のCa2+を蛍光イメージングにより同時評価する。本手法の開発で、ミトコンドリア・リソソーム機能の細胞内部位による違いが明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no way to measure directly mitochondrial membrane potential in living cells. We aimed to develop a new micropipette method to measure directly mitochondrial membrane potential. After the improvement of experimental equipment, selection of proper glass capillary, adjustment of puller and selection of proper mitochondria-specific fluorescence dye, we tried direct measurement of mitochondrial membrane potential in living cardiomyocytes with microelectrodes. However, a large negative membrane potential corresponding to mitochondrial membrane potential could not be detected. The possible reasons are damage and depolarization of mitochondria by the microelectrodes, or non-penetration of microelectrodes through mitochondrial inner/outer membrane. It seems, however, possible to measure directly mitochondrial membrane potential with cells having giant mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア膜電位の直接測定を可能にするために行った測定機器の改良、ガラス電極の選定、電極作成装置の調整、ミトコンドリア染色蛍光色素の選定等の情報は、今後の展開への貴重な資料となる。また、より大きなミトコンドリアを有する細胞を用いることで、生細胞のミトコンドリア膜電位の直接測定は可能であるとの見通しが立った点は意義がある。