Domestication Process in Addiction: Understanding Addiction from the Evolutionary Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yukiori  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (10645584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords依存症 / 認知機能 / 情動機能 / 攻撃性 / 意思決定 / ドーパミン / エピゲノム / 前頭前皮質 / 環境刺激 / アイトラッキング / 認知バイアス / 自己認識 / 進化 / 訓化 / セロトニン
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物・行為依存症は、依存性薬物の摂取や特定の行為に対して制御不能となる脳神経機能の変化をともなう精神障害である。依存症に対する効果的な治療法はまだ存在せず、そのメカニズムの理解と治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。現在、広く受け入れられている依存症のメカニズムの説は、強い報酬の繰り返しによる動機付けられた欲求に対する抑制機能の障害、または強固な動機付けられた習慣形成である。しかし、従来の説では依存症と密接な関係があることが示唆されている攻撃性などの説明が困難である。本研究では、進化論的な視点から仮説を立て、依存症の病理生理学に関する新しい知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated cognitive, affective, and physiological deficits that characterize behavioral addiction, by conducting a battery of psychological tests and questionnaire surveys, along with physiological assessments, such as prefrontal cortical activity using functional near-infrared spectroscopy, blood monoamine concentrations using HPLC, and whole-genome DNA methylation analysis. We found that patients with behavioral addiction exhibited deficits in probability judgements, associated with attenuated prefrontal cortical activity, and heightened negative affects, such as anxiety, stress, and depression. Moreover, alterations in blood concentrations of monoamines, such as dopamine and serotonin, as well as DNA methylation on the genes associated with synaptic transmission and immune system, were observed in the patients. These results suggest that behavioral addiction may involve deficits of biological systems that are mutual with those with drug addiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ゲーム障害やインターネット依存など、行動嗜癖(行動依存症)に注目が集まっている。しかし、行動嗜癖の概念自体は近年登場した新しいものであり、例えば他の精神障害のカテゴリー強迫性障害との区別も曖昧であり、未だ十分な知見は得られていない。また、行動依存症を特徴づけるような神経メカニズムの知見はなく、これまで研究の進んできた物質に対する依存症との共通点・相違点も明らかになっていない。本研究において、我々は、行動嗜癖の認知機能、情動機能、ならびに生理学的特徴は、薬物依存症と多くが共通することを見出し、行動嗜癖の依存症としての位置づけを発展させた。