Development of quantitative measurement method of ATP production rate in mitochondria in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masamichi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任部長 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアデノシン三リン酸 / エネルギー代謝 / イメージング / ミトコンドリア / マウス / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではイメージング技術を用いてマウス生体内全細胞で臓器から細胞レベルに至るまで、ミトコンドリアのエネルギー産生機能を直接評価できる、非侵襲的かつ定量的に計測するシステムを開発する事を目的とする。これにより生体内のエネルギー代謝反応の動態や、エネルギー代謝異常が報告されている心疾患・精神疾患・神経変性疾患などのミトコンドリアを基軸としたメカニズム解明への適応が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a great need in the life science field for "a robust technology that can quantitatively measure the rate of ATP (adenosine triphosphate) production in mitochondria in vivo," but there has been no core technology to meet this need. The reason for this is that it is not possible to directly measure the amount of ATP in mitochondria.
In this study, we created a new ATP sensor protein, CR-ATeam, as a technology to measure ATP dynamics in mitochondria by experimenting with various fluorescent proteins that improve the brightness value of ATP. We also tried to generate mice by using various constructs. As a result, we succeeded in generating a new mouse that expresses ATeam in the mitochondrial matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高輝度のATPセンサー蛍光タンパク質であるCR-ATeamが作成され、低発現量でATP動態をFRET変化として計測できるプローブができた。
また、世界で初めて、ミトコンドリアマトリックス内で産生されるATP動態を生体内で計測できるマウスを作出した。これにより、生体内のミトコンドリア内ATP動態をin vitroだけでなくin vivoでも定量的に解析できるようになる。このマウスを用いれば、様々な疾患評価だけでなく薬剤評価などへも応用できると期待される。