basolatera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞極性 / 脱核 / 上皮細胞 / 赤芽球 / EHBP1L1 / Rab8 / Rab10 / T細胞 / 小腸
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮細胞は極性を持つが、上皮細胞以外の細胞の極性の分子機構は上皮細胞のそれは共通であろうか?そのような「細胞極性の分子機構の細胞種間における普遍性」は想定されてはきたが、根拠が乏しかった。
我々はRab8、EHBP1L1、CD2APの、各組織での量、細胞内局在、ノックアウトマウスの解析から、小腸上皮細胞の極性機構は赤芽球、T細胞、腎臓足細胞の極性形成機構と共通性があるが、腎臓尿細管上皮細胞の極性機構とは異なる可能性を提示する。
我々はここでその共通機構を「Rab8依存性極性機構」と呼び、小腸の上皮細胞など、多種の細胞における極性の形成や維持に普遍的に働くことを実証することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the analysis of Rab8 and Rab8-binding proteins in various tissues, we found that the polarization mechanism of small intestinal epithelial cells has commonalities with those of erythroblasts, T cells, and renal podocytes and different from the one in renal tubules. We showed that the mechanism ``Rab8-dependent polarity mechanism'' works universally in the formation and maintenance of polarity in the above-mentioned cell types such as epithelial cells of the small intestine by the following observatons. 1.Rab8 and 10 are highly expressed in these cells. 2. Rab8 and its binding proteins co-localize to cellular recycling endosomes (RE). 3. Knockdown of these in erythroblasts decreased the enucleation efficiency.
These data were compiled and published in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞極性の形成維持機構が上皮細胞の極性のみならず、赤芽球や骨格筋の核の極性移動にも関与していることが明らかになったことで、極性には共通の分子機構があることが初めて明らかになった。これは細胞極性の分子機構の共通性を初めて示したことで学術的意義は高い。また、Rab8/10結合タンパク質EHBP1L1のノックアウトマウスやRab10のノックダウンによって赤芽球の脱核効率が低下することからEHBP1L1やRab10が脱核に重要であることが明らかとなった。この研究からEHBP1L1、Rab10のagonistが脱核効率を上げて赤血球産生を促進できる可能性が判明し社会的な意義も大きい。