Elucidation of opposite functions of intraluminal pressure in angiogenesis and their underlying regulatory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Shigetomo  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70332880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管新生 / 内腔圧 / 創傷治癒 / メカノセンサー / アクチン細胞骨格 / 糸球体 / 毛細血管 / 血流 / メカノバイオロジー / 血管内皮細胞 / BARタンパク質 / 細胞極性 / 糸球体毛細血管 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
血管新生は、既存の血管から血管枝が出芽・伸長し新たな血管網を構築する現象であり、生体システムの形成・維持・破綻と密接に関連する。申請者らはこれまで、ゼブラフィッシュを用いた蛍光イメージングにより、「創傷治癒における血管新生では、内腔圧が血管伸長を負に制御していること」、一方、「腎臓の糸球体発生における血管新生では、内腔圧が血管伸長を正に制御していること」を発見した。これら発見は、“生体において内腔圧は状況によって血管新生を真逆に制御している”ことを示す重要な知見である。本研究では、内腔圧が血管新生を正・負に制御する機構とその生物学的意義を解明し、血管新生制御機構に関する新たな概念を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By performing fluorescence bioimaging of zebrafish, we found that during wound angiogenesis, blood flow-driven intraluminal pressure loading inhibits elongation of injured blood vessels located at sites upstream from blood flow, while downstream injured vessels actively elongate. As the underlying mechanism, we found that intraluminal pressure loading expands upstream injured vessels and stretches endothelial cells, which prevents leading edge localization of actin regulatory proteins to suppress actin polymerization, thereby inhibiting directed endothelial cell migration and vessel elongation. We also investigated the mechanism of glomerular capillary formation in zebrafish pronephros, and found during glomerular capillary formation, blood flow stabilizes their vessel structure and also induces glomerular morphogenesis possibly through blood filtration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管新生は、生体恒常性維持に寄与する一方、様々な病気と関連しています。本研究により、損傷を受けた組織が修復する際に起こる血管新生の新たなメカニズムが明らかになりました。本発見は、傷の治りが遅延する疾患や虚血性疾患の新たな治療法の開発に貢献することが期待されます。また、本研究では、血液の濾過機能を有する糸球体の中に血管ができるメカニズムを研究し、血流の重要性を明らかにしました。本発見は、iPS細胞から機能的な糸球体を作り出す方法の開発に貢献することが期待されます。