Dynamics of microenvironmental regulation by extracellular vesicles with carbohydrates and molecular cluster formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Koichi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 特任教授 (80211530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大海 雄介  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助教 (10584758)
古川 圭子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (50260732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外分泌小胞 / 微小環境 / エクソソーム / サブセット / クラスター形成 / シグナル / 細胞外小胞 / 糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞、免疫細胞等の制御における細胞外分泌小胞(エクソソーム)の役割が注目されているが、その実体は不明点が多く、複合糖鎖に関する知見は乏しい。スフィンゴ糖脂質がエクソソームで膜分子と複合体を形成して働くことを想定し、1.糖鎖に依拠したエクソソームの分離・分取法開発と機能的サブセットの解析、2.エクソソームの細胞取込みでの糖鎖複合体サブセットの分別的機能や作用機構の解明、3.エクソソーム搭載分子の人為的改変法を開発し、その情報伝達プローブとしての応用と病態制御法の開発、を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated regulatory function of extracellular vesicles (EV, exosome) released from various cancer cells for cancer microenvironments with a focus on the expression of cancer-associated acidic glycolipids on EVs. At first, we established methods for the isolation and purification of EVs based on the expressed carbohydrates using Tim4-beads. Then, we compared chemical composition of lipids on EVs and cell membrane, and clarified similarity between them. Furthermore, we demonstrated possible cluster formation of membrane molecules and glycolipids on EVs. We also established optimal culture conditions for the separation and purification of EV samples. Finally, we showed functions of EVs released from cancer-associated sugar-expressing cells to induce various malignant properties and signal activation towards other cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞から分泌されるEVの機能が多く報告されているが、最も注目されるのは、その転移先の決定機能と転移ニッチの誘導機能である。要するに癌転移におけるEVの重要性が想定される。これまで、癌関連糖脂質が細胞膜上で接着受容体、インテグリン等と複合体を形成して癌形質を増強することを報告してきたが、本研究で同様の共同作用がEV上で発揮されることが分かってきた。
したがって、癌関連糖鎖を搭載するEV上で、糖鎖が膜分子とクラスターを形成して協働することを明らかにすることは、EVの本体を解明する上で学術的な意義は極めて大きい、さらに、その制御技術の開発により癌転移の予防、治療に大きく貢献することが期待される。