| Project/Area Number |
19K22520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Mouri Kazunari 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (00567513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | FCS / 1分子計測 / ERK / 核膜孔通過 / ERK核移行 / 細胞内1分子計測 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 細胞内分子の交通ルール / 3次元1分子計測 / 核膜孔 / ERKシグナル伝達 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
既存の共焦点顕微鏡に新規画像解析法を適用し高精度の多点FCSを実現し、全反射顕微鏡により核付近のような細胞深部での1msの高速1分子計測・超解像イメージングの実現に至った。これら独創的な装置を用いて、ERKシグナル伝達の律速段階である核膜孔通過のキネティクスを解明し、さらにセミインタクト細胞による核膜孔個別の履歴現象の直接観察を目指すことで、核膜孔通過の交通ルール解明のための基盤技術を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously found that the existence of stochasticity in cell fate decision may arise from an analog-digital switch mechanism in ERK nuclear translocation. The above switch mechanism is thought to originate from the cooperativity in ERK transports. The accurate quantification of intracellular molecular concentrations is essential to prove the mechanism. Since the limitations of existing methods were found, we developed a method that enables simultaneous measurement inside and outside of cell organelles by a multi-point FCS method which can be used for simple and accurate measurements, and could apply this method to some situations. In order to elucidate the actual ERK transport mechanism, we constructed a microscope capable of single-molecule measurement at the inner and outer nuclear membranes in the deep part of the cell, and succeeded in observing ERK staying on the nuclear membrane for about 100 milliseconds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞運命決定におけるERKの制御機構に異常が生じた場合、細胞はがんなどの疾患に影響を及ぼすことが知られており、非常に重要なタンパク質である。細胞内の分子の制御機構の解明には生細胞での定量化技術が不可欠であるが、これまでは高価な装置が必要であった。本研究により計測精度に問題があった簡易な装置の手法を改善することで、新たに高精度な手法の提案に至った。全反射顕微鏡は従来細胞膜の1平面のみを観察する手法であったが、本研究で核膜の内膜外膜の2平面の同時観察が実現したため、核膜孔通過のみならずエンドサイトーシスなどの局所的な3次元動態観察など、複数の用途に応用できると期待される。