Establishment of stress immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masaaki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレスゲートウェイ反射 / IL-6アンプ / 神経回路 / 炎症 / バイオマーカー / ゲートウェイ反射 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己反応性T細胞 / ストレス / 尿中マーカー / 自己反応生T細胞 / 光ゲートウェイ反射
Outline of Research at the Start
不安などの負の情動は、ストレスとなり、臓器機能を乱し、病気を誘発もしくは病状を悪化させることがある。逆に、喜び、楽しみなどの正の情動は、ストレスを抑制して臓器機能の向上を引き起こすことがある。近年、申請者は、特異的な神経回路の活性化により局所炎症が誘導される「ゲートウェイ反射」を発見し、血管を介した神経系と免疫系の機能連関と免疫病の発生機構に新たなページを加えた。本計画では、「ストレスとは何か?」との根本的な疑問を免疫学的に細胞・分子レベルにて理解することに挑戦し、「ストレス免疫学」を創生する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously discovered the “stress gateway reflex,” a neuro-immune interaction that lead to fatal gastrointestinal and heart failure by induction of brain micro-inflammation triggered by chronic stress. To find other stress related inflammatory disorders, we firstly focused on light stimulation. Exposure to photopic light down-regulated the ocular inflammation by suppressing beaching of the blood-retina barrier. This discovery also indicates that gateway reflex can be suppressed by environmental stimuli. Moreover, we focused on chronic kidney allograft rejection, a kind of stress associated disease. Pathological analysis revealed that patients’ tubular cells expressed STY17 and ORM1 as well as inflammatory transcription factors. Since these molecules were highly detected in urine, these molecules can be non-invasive candidate biomarkers for stress-mediated inflammatory diseases and will contribute to establish stress immunology in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
負の情動はストレスとなり、臓器機能を乱し、病気を誘発・悪化させる。逆に、正の情動は、ストレスを抑制して臓器機能の向上を引き出す。本研究ではこの日常的なストレスによる臓器機能の制御メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。特に、明るい光によりぶどう膜炎を抑制する機構は、ゲートウェイ反射の抑制系の機構であり、血液関門によって隔絶されている中枢神経や網膜といった臓器における炎症病態を環境刺激によって抑制可能であることを示す。尿中ストレスマーカーは包括的なストレス関連疾患の把握につながる。こうしたストレス免疫学の創生はストレス関連疾患の予防・治療につながるという点で社会的意義がある。