Elucidation of bacterial virulence systems using in vivo experimental evolutionary systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAITO Chikara  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (60420238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords実験的進化 / LPSトランスポーター / ペリプラズムグルカン / mlaA / リン脂質 / ペリプラズム / グルカン / opgG / opgH / 大腸菌 / LPS / 外膜 / 病原性獲得 / 病原性上昇 / 遺伝子変異 / カイコ感染モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、病原性細菌と非病原性細菌の違いをもたらす分子基盤を明らかにすることである。本研究では、カイコ感染モデルを用いて、非病原性細菌から病原性細菌への実験的進化を達成することにより、地球上で起きた病原性細菌の進化過程を模倣し、非病原性細菌から病原性細菌に進化する際の遺伝子変異の蓄積を捉える。病原性細菌化を引き起こす遺伝子変異群、ならびに細菌分子群を同定することにより、病原性細菌と非病原性細菌の2つの細菌グループ間の違いを生み出す分子メカニズムを構成的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On Earth, since the emergence of multicellular organisms, environmental bacteria are thought to have evolved into commensal and pathogenic bacteria by adapting and evolving the functions of various genes to the internal environment of multicellular organisms, but the molecular mechanisms leading to the differences between pathogenic and nonpathogenic bacteria remain largely unexplored. In this study, using a silkworm infection model, we experimentally captured the process by which nonpathogenic bacteria accumulate mutations in their own genes and develop a state in which they are not eliminated by the host immune system or outperform the host immune system. By analyzing E. coli mutant isolates, we found amino acid substitution mutations in the LPS transporter and gene disruptions in periplasmic synthase that cause increased virulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,カイコ感染モデルを利用して非病原性細菌から病原性細菌への進化プロセスを捉えることに成功した。さらに,病原性上昇を引き起こす細菌の遺伝子変異を2種類同定した。これらの研究成果は,病原性細菌の進化プロセスを研究する新たな方法論を確立した点,ならびに,細菌の感染能力獲得の新たな分子メカニズムを明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。また,高病原性化を引き起こす遺伝子変異の検出は高病原性の細菌変異株を検出する新たな技術につながり,社会的意義がある。