Generation of synthetic Plasmodium parasites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA SHIROH  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20314510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 人工細胞 / マラリア / 合成ゲノム / 人工染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
JC Venterらによる人工細菌の作製以後、いわゆる合成生物学が本格化し、人工真核生物の 合成が試みられている。しかし、ヒトやマウスの細胞の人工細胞合成は非常に困難であり 、これを打開するためには単純な真核生物で人工細胞を合成し、その成功に学ぶことが必須である。本研究は、ネズミマラリア原虫を用いて、実際に 細胞外で合成したゲノムスケール合成染色体を安定維持する人工マラリア原虫を作製する ことで、「マラリア原虫が人工細胞合成に適したモデル生物である」ことを実証すること を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium parasites have extremely simple transcriptional regulation mechanism. In addition, the artificial chromosome technology can be used in the parasites. These biological and technical features may be useful for synthesizing the parasite artificially. In this study, to examine this idea, we attempted to synthesize the rodent malaria parasite, P. berghei. We developed a chromosome cleavage method by the CRISPR / Cas9 method, and prepared a recipient parasite for chromosome transplantation. Next, we created a shuttle artificial chromosome between Plasmodium parasite and Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and synthesized the small chromosome using it in S. cerevisiae. The synthesized small chromosome was successfully transplanted into the recipient parasites. These result suggested that the Plasmodium parasites is useful organism for synthesizing the eukaryotic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではネズミマラリア原虫を用い、染色体切断法、出芽酵母内でのゲノム合成法、さらに合成ゲノムの原虫への移植法の開発に成功した。これまで真核生物においては人工細胞合成研究ではゲノム合成および移植の困難さから研究は停滞していた。よって、本研究の成果は真核生物における人工細胞合成に新たな進展を与えるものであり、その推進に貢献すると期待される。また、人工細胞は細胞機能の理解に新たな手法を提示するものであることから、本研究の成果はマラリア原虫の細胞機能の理解に貢献すると期待される。