Project/Area Number |
19K22529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Takeshi 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00422410)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / ゲノムパッケージング / RNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザウイルスのゲノムRNAは8分節に分かれている。各RNA分節はウイルス核タンパク質およびRNAポリメラーゼと結合し、RNP複合体として存在する。これまで、子孫ウイルス粒子が何本のRNA分節をどのように取り込むか、長年の謎だった。申請者は、各ゲノムRNA分節上にそれぞれ特有のパッケージングシグナル配列が必須であること、また、子孫ウイルス粒子内には8種類のRNP複合体が規則的な配置をとって取り込まれることを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、ゲノムパッケージング機構におけるウイルスゲノムRNAを介したRNP複合体間相互作用の立証とその分子基盤の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Influenza A virus genome consists of eight-segmented, single-stranded, negative-sense viral RNAs (vRNAs). It has been shown that the eight vRNAs are selectively packaged into progeny virions through segment-specific packaging signals that are located in both the terminal coding regions and adjacent noncoding regions of each vRNA. However, the contributions of the packaging signals to the intersegment interactions are not understood. Here, using synthesized vRNAs containing the packaging signal sequences, we performed in vitro RNA binding assays and identified 15 intersegment interactions among eight vRNAs, most of which were mediated by the 3'- and 5'-terminal regions. Interestingly, all eight vRNAs interacted with multiple other vRNAs, in that some bound to different vRNAs through their respective 3'- and 5'-terminal regions. Our findings would be of use in future studies of in vivo vRNA-vRNA interactions during selective genome packaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、インフルエンザウイルスの8種類のゲノムRNAの間にパッケージングシグナルを介したRNA-RNA相互作用が存在することを明らかにした。本相互作用は選択的ゲノムパッケージングにおいて重要な役割を果たすと考えれらることから、新たな抗インフルエンザ薬の標的となると考えられる。