Development of a self-editing RNA viral vector to accelerate gene therapy for neurological diseases
Project/Area Number |
19K22530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomonaga Keizo 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (10301920)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ボルナウイルス / ウイルスベクター / ADAR / Cas13 / ADRA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、脳内に送達させたボルナ病ウイルス(BoDV)ベクターのゲノムに自己編集を誘導させることで、伝播能力や複製能力を欠損した安全性の高いウイルスベクターに生体内で進化させる新技術の開発を行うものである。BoDVベクターは、中枢神経系疾患の遺伝子治療に安全かつ長期間適用できるわが国発のRNAウイルスベクターである。BoDVベクターの実用化を加速するために、自己編集型ベクターの開発を行い安全性を高める必要があると考えられる。本研究は、RNA編集酵素を利用することで自己編集型のウイルスベクターの作製を試みる。本研究は新たなウイルスベクタ―の実用化を目指した斬新かつチャレンジングな研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to construct a self-editing RNA viral vector using Borna disease virus (BoDV), which can be noninvasively transduced into the brain, and subsequently lose its propagation and replication abilities. During the research period, we conducted basic experiments of self-editing vectors using the RNA editing enzymes, ADAR2 and Cas13, based on the prototype BoDV vector, and succeeded in constructing a BoDV vector expressing Cas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BoDVベクターは、遺伝子治療に使われているレンチウイルスやアデノ随伴ウイルスに由来する既存のウイルスベクターに比べ、細胞傷害性が低く、ゲノム毒性を示すこともなく、分裂細胞にも外来遺伝子を持続的に発現することができる。また、鼻腔より非侵襲的に脳への送達が可能なことである。生体内で自らのゲノムや遺伝子発現を編集する新しい自己編集型BoDVベクターの作製により、中枢神経系に導入したBoDVベクターの安全性と利便性がさらに高めることが可能となり、遺伝子細胞治療への応用が加速されると考えられる。