Identification of novel stromal cell tyep regulating body cavity immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yasutaka  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (50522124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大網乳斑 / ストローマ細胞 / レチノイン酸 / ストローマ / 大網 / 体腔 / マクロファージ / リンパ球 / 中皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
腹腔は、腹膜で囲まれた閉鎖空間である。腹腔は単なる空所ではなく、多数の免疫細胞が局在することで独自の免疫コンパートメントを形成する。腹腔と循環系の間には常時、免疫細胞の交換が起こっているが、免疫細胞がどのようにして閉鎖空間である腹腔に流入し、そして腹腔外へと流出するのか、そのメカニズムは明らかにされていない。今回、腹腔の免疫細胞の移動を制御すると考えられる新規中皮細胞を同定した。本研究では、この中皮細胞を解析することで腹腔免疫細胞の移動メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphoid clusters in visceral adipose tissue omentum, known as milky spots, play a central role in the immunological defense in the abdomen, whereas the mechanism regulating milky spot development and maturation are poorly understood. In this study, we identified a subset of fibroblastic reticular cells (FRCs) that are uniquely present in omental milky spots. These FRCs were characterized by the expression of retinoic acid converting enzyme, Aldh1a2, and endothelial cell marker, Tie2, in addition to canonical FRC-associated genes. Diphtheria toxin-mediated ablation of Aldh1a2+ FRCs resulted in the alteration in milky spot structure with a significant reduction in size and cellularity. Mechanistically, Aldh1a2+ FRCs regulated the display of chemokine CXCL12 on high endothelial venules (HEVs), which recruit blood-borne lymphocytes from circulation. We further found that Aldh1a2+ FRCs are required for the maintenance of peritoneal lymphocyte composition. These
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腹腔内の病原体侵入の監視・応答を担う大網乳斑に特異的に存在する新しいストローマ細胞が同定されたとともに、これまでほとんど明らかにされてこなかった大網乳斑の形成メカニズムの一端が解明された。これらの知見は、腹腔内感染症および致死性の敗血症のメカニズムの理解や治療法の開発へ繋がる可能性が期待される。