Human norovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shintaro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (80447333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒトノロウイルス / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画の目的は、ヒトノロウイルス(HuNoV)の侵入に関与する宿主側のタンパク質レセプターの同定を目的とし、さらにその分子を発現する一般的な細胞株やトランスジェニックマウスを作出することで、HuNoVに対するワクチン開発に資する、改良型in vitro HuNoV増殖系の確立、および、HuNoV感染モデルマウスの作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to screen for human norovirus receptors using the CRISPR/Cas9 system, we searched for human norovirus lots that have a cytopathic effect, however, no cytopathic effect was observed even when the virus concentration was increased 100 times. Five genes that may be involved in human norovirus infection and proliferation were determined. Each was forcibly expressed using a lentiviral vector in epithelial cells showing no propagation of human norovirus. We are currently investigating the ability of these cells to proliferate human norovirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトノロウイルスのin vitro増殖が可能になってからすでに5年近く経過したが、その増殖系を用いたヒトノロウイルスの性状解析などは未だに進んでおらず、申請者らも挑戦しているが、細胞変性効果を示す実験系も確立されていない。今後も地道に解析を継続することで、ヒトノロウイルスに対するワクチン、治療薬の開発に繋がるものと思われる。