Searching for immune checkpoint molecules regulated by an RNA-binding protein HuR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI TARO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50456935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然免疫 / 腫瘍 / 樹状細胞 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 免疫逃避 / 腫瘍免疫 / RNA / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は免疫系で認識され排除される一方、免疫細胞の腫瘍内浸潤や活性化を抑制する機構を備えており免疫系からの攻撃を回避している。我々は、RNA結合タンパク質Hu antigen R (HuR; 別名ELAV1)を欠損させた肺がん細胞を移植したマウスでは、腫瘍免疫系が活性化している知見を得た。本研究では、HuR欠損がん細胞で発現が減少している遺伝子群の中から免疫抑制に関わると予想される細胞表面分子等を抽出し、それらを個々に欠損したLLC細胞を樹立し、マウスへと移植することで、その後の腫瘍免疫誘導を検討し、新たなチェックポイント分子の発見に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the immune evasion mechanism of cancer cells to search for new genes and to elucidate their mechanisms of action. We found that the infiltration of killer T cells into the tumor tissue was significantly increased and the tumor volume was decreased in mice transplanted with LLC cells lacking HuR, a mRNA-binding protein that medites its stability. By searching for HuR-target genes, we identified a chemokine CCL2. The lack of CCL2 suppressed the growth of tumor volume, and decreased macrophages and increased killer T cells in the tumor tissues, suggesting that LLC cells evade immune surveillance by increasing CCL2 expression via HuR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、がんによる免疫逃避機構の一つとしてHuRを介したCCL2発現誘導が存在することが示唆された。本研究は抗腫瘍免疫応答の分子機構の一つを明らかにしたという学術的意義にとどまらず、HuRやCCL2が新たな免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の標的となり得ることを示唆している点で大きな社会的意義もある。