Clarification of macrophage specificity using endocytosis typing for theraputic control of disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Michihiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10314858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 純奈  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10821944)
望月 ちひろ  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80831875)
西尾 忠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80401892)
加藤 茂樹  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90790767)
KIM HYUNGJIN  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80711457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 有機シリカ粒子 / エンドサイトーシス / タイピング / 特異性 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ医学 / 有機シリカナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージ(Mφ)は生体のすべての組織に存在する免疫細胞で、生体に侵入した様々な異物や病原体などを認識し、エンドサイトーシスにより取込んで処理する。現在、Mφは疾患関連Mφ等の多様性やタイピングの議論が活発化しているが、現在のタイピングの方法には限界があり、新たなアプローチが必要とされている。我々は独自の多機能粒子作製技術を駆使しMφのエンドサイトーシスを多角的に検討することでタイピングし、Mφの多様性の解明を進めると共に特異性へと変革することに挑戦する。本研究はMφが関連する感染症やがん、成人病に対してMφ特異性の解明による革新的医療の実現が最終的な目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages (Mφ) are immune cells that exist in all tissues of the living body, recognize various foreign substances and pathogens that have invaded the living body, and uptake and process them by endocytosis. Mφ is important for maintaining homeostasis and immunity of the our body and is also involved in the pathology. We wiil challenge to clarify the "diversity" of Mφ and transform it into "specificity, based on endocytosis typing using our multi-functional organosilica nanoparticle technology. We will identify specific Mφ involved in immune mechanisms such as infection, and disease-specific Mφ. We will control them to cure patients. Our ultimate goal of this study is to realize innovative medicine based on clarification of Mφ-specificity for infectious diseases, cancers, and adult diseases related to Mφ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、医薬として抗体が活用されているが、当初は多様性の議論に始まり、遺伝子解析による多様性の解明、そして遺伝子工学による抗体医薬の開発につながり医学に大きな貢献を果たした。現在、Mφは多様性の議論が活発化している段階にある。本研究はMφの多様性の概念を特異性へと大きく変革するものである。エンドサイトーシス・タイピングによる特異性のメカニズムの解明は関連する因子の同定、さらにそれらを制御する分子の創生へと展開し、治療薬の開発に繋がる。さらに特異的Mφの機能制御によりMφ自体を治療用細胞として応用できる。本研究はMφ特異性を基盤とした革新的な医療の創成に挑戦するものであり、大きな意義を持つ。