Establishment of RNAi system in Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Takafumi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (00188616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 英造  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50366762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / RNAi
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリアの病態解明に関わる赤血球期マラリア原虫の遺伝子ノックアウトを行うと、ほとんどの場合で致死であり、遺伝子の機能の解明には至らない。一方、他分野の研究で一般的な遺伝子ノックダウン技術はマラリア原虫にはRNAiに必須な分子群(RISC)が欠落しているため不可能である。そこで本研究では、新技術マラリア人工染色体を利用してマラリア原虫に恒常的にヒトRISCを発現させ、RNAiが機能するマラリア原虫を作出することを目的に行う。本研究によってRNAi を行うことができるマラリア原虫株を樹立することができれば、遺伝子ノックダウンにおける技術的障壁を取り払うことが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most eukaryotes, tools for gene knockdown is available in the form of RNA interference (RNAi). However, malaria parasites lack the endogenous RNAi machinery (RISC). The lack hampers gene annotation and hence antimalarial drug and vaccine development. In this extremely challenging study, we tried to introduce the RNAi machinery of human origin into the malaria parasite and thus created RNAi-competent malaria parasite that permit inhibition of gene expression on the mRNA level. During this project, a group of oversea scientists published a success of generating transgenic rodent malaria parasite which expressing a human RNAi machinery. However, It is well-known that the technology for transgenesis in human malaria parasite which we are targeting is quite different from the one for rodent malaria parasite and is more difficult to achieve. Therefore, we are still conducting our best efforts on this technology establishment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫は複雑なライフサイクルを持ち、多くのユニークな遺伝子配列を持つ。これらの遺伝子がコードする原虫特異的なタンパク質の機能解析は、新規な治療薬やマラリアワクチンの開発等に重要であるがほとんど進んでいない。その理由としては、赤血球期マラリア原虫のRNAiによる遺伝子ノックダウン技術が機能しないことが大きな理由である。本研究によってRNAi を行うことができるマラリア原虫株を樹立することができれば、マラリア原虫の生活環を維持するのに重要な遺伝子を探索することが容易となるため、創薬やワクチンの標的となるマラリア原虫タンパク質の発見を加速できる。