Analysis of conjugation system in obligate intracellular bacteria (Rickettsia) and its application to the gene manipulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tetsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリケッチア / ゲノム解析 / プラスミド / ICE / 接合伝達 / 遺伝子改変系 / トランスポゾン / 遺伝解析系 / 必須遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変技術 / 偏性細胞内寄生菌
Outline of Research at the Start
他の偏性細胞内寄生菌と同様に、リケッチアの解析は取扱いの煩雑さ等のために大きく遅れている。本研究では、日本紅斑熱リケッチアの非病原性近縁種に接合伝達系をコードするプラスミド(pLON)が存在するという我々自身の発見に基づいて、偏性細胞内寄生菌にもプラスミド接合伝達系が存在することを証明し、pLON接合伝達能を活かしたトランスポゾン(Tn)挿入変異導入系の開発を試みる。この変異導入系が確立できれば、リケッチアの細胞内増殖に必要な遺伝子の網羅的探索が可能となり、「大規模なゲノム縮小が生じている偏性細胞内寄生菌で、どの程度の遺伝子が実際に必須であるのか」という大きな学問的な問いに挑むことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed a novel Rickettsia species (Ca, R. longicornis) and its plasmid (pRlon) to show the presence of plasmid-mediated conjugation systems in obligate intracellular bacteria, develop a gene manipulation system based on the conjugation system of pRlon, and systematically identify the Rickettsia genes essential for their growth in host cells. We found that a conjugation system different from that of pRlon is encoded by an integrative conjugative element (ICE) called Rickettsia Amplified genetic element (RAGE) in Rickettsia. However, systematic comparison of conjugation systems of all conjugation systems so far found in Rickettsia revealed that all conjugation systems, including those found in Ca. R. longicornis, contained multiple pseudogenes. This result indicates that all conjugation systems present in Rickettsia currently circulating in the world have been inactivated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、偏性細胞内寄生菌であるリケッチアの新菌種のゲノム解析によって見出したプラスミドに着目し、これまでに報告の無い偏性細胞内寄生菌での接合による遺伝子伝達系の存在の証明、さらにこのプラスミドの接合系を利用したリケッチアでの遺伝子改変系の開発とこれを用いた増殖必須遺伝子の網羅的同定に挑戦した。染色体上のRAGEと呼ばれる遺伝因子上にも新たな接合伝達系を同定できたが、既知のリケッチアのRAGEやプラスミドと比較解析を行った結果、解析した全ての接合系には複数の偽遺伝子(失活した遺伝子)が存在することが明らかとなった。この知見は、現存するリケッチアの接合伝達系は機能を失っていることを示唆する。