Whole-life tracing and cell-cell regulation in B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA TOMOHARU  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (40334429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB細胞 / 免疫老化 / 免疫寿命 / 細胞老化 / 免疫応答 / リンパ腫 / 細胞分裂 / 体細胞変異 / 抗体 / クローン選択 / 老化 / 細胞寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
機能分化した細胞を生体内で不可逆かつ選択的に標識することで生涯追跡する技術を開発し、細胞寿命や分化、細胞の入れ替え速度、新旧細胞間相互作用を時間的要素を加えて解析する。これまで生まれた時期の区別なく解析されてきた細胞の機能的役割について、細胞年齢との関係性、あるいは形成時期が異なる細胞間における相互作用や競合を調べる。本研究では抗体産生機能を有したB細胞を対象に研究開発と解析を行うことで免疫記憶の成り立ちと抗体選択のメカニズムを明らかにする。このような解析を通じて個体生涯における細胞構成の変遷や相互制御を浮き彫りにし、個体老化や生理機能の理解に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Labeled EYFP-expressing B cells could be rejected by the immune system, however T cells were not activated and labeled B cells had not rejected by the immune system more than 180 days after labeling. Thus confirmed that the labeling of differentiated B cells and the absolute measurement of lifespan are possible using this system. As a result of tracking the labeled B cells for one year, we found that the B cells were replaced in a short period during young age, but the turnover decreased as aging. In addition, we succeeded to find that naive B cells that have not been activated by the antigen stay circulation in vivo for a much longer period of time than previously thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来抗原に特異的な免疫記憶(抗体産生細胞、記憶B細胞、記憶T細胞から構成される)を形成する個々の細胞が維持される期間を明らかにすることは、免疫記憶の成り立ちを理解する根幹に関わりその重要性は明白である。記憶細胞の生存期間が定量化できるようになれば、生存期間ごとに細胞を解析できるようになるため特定細胞の長期生存を可能にする分子メカニズムに迫ることもできる。このような解析を進めていくことで免疫記憶の成り立ちや抗体選択のメカニズムのさらなる理解に貢献し、効果的なワクチン開発、アレルギーや自己免疫などの疾患治療に役立つことが期待できる。