| Project/Area Number |
19K22544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Nobuo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30777769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | オルガノイド / 腸内細菌 / 嫌気性細菌 / 共培養システム / プロバイオティクス / 嫌気性腸内細菌 / 共培養システム開発 / 嫌気性培養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題研究は,正常腸管上皮細胞培養法のオルガノイドを腸内細菌研究分野へ応用させることを目的としているが,腸管上皮を含む生体の上皮細胞の生存には酸素は不可欠であり,反対に腸内細菌のほとんどは酸素存在下では生育できない.したがって,このような相反する酸素要求性を示す腸管上皮細胞と腸内細菌の共培養は原理的に不可能である.そこで我々は,生体内の腸管の生理条件をシャーレ上で再現することで,消化管感染を中心とした様々な疾患の発症メカニズムの理解につながる感染学や腸内細菌学の発展に貢献できる,新規の低酸素環境におけるオルガノイド培養法の確立を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop a novel culturing system of healthy human intestinal epithelium together with anaerobic gut bacteria. We modified the classical culture method for 3D adult-tissue stem cell, organoid firstly. Using the Boyden chamber, we succeeded in culturing human normal colon epithelial cells as the monolayer condition for long periods. Next, we also figure out the suitable conditioned medium to enable to generate anaerobic environments at apical surface of their epithelium. Actually, the obligate anaerobic bacteria can grow to form their colonies on the human colonic epithelial cells in our culture condition. Here, we demonstrated a novel coculturing system in modeling competitive and mutually beneficial relationship between human epithelium and gut microbes in vitro.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近では企業における機能細菌(プロバイオティクス)研究開発現場において,動物愛護の観点から動物試験が禁止されるようになってきたため,モデル動物に変わる細菌の機能を試験する新規モデルの開発が急務であった.我々が開発した新規ヒト腸管上皮-腸内細菌共培養システムは,動物試験を不要とするだけではなく,細菌が与えるヒト細胞への影響を直接検証できるといった特徴も有している.そのため本研究成果は,製薬や食品メーカーが直面している商品開発の“死の谷”を克服するための一翼を担うことが期待されているので,今後積極的に本技術を産業界へ導出したいと考えている.