Signalosome formation and functions of the immune-checkpoint receptor TIGIT regulated by the height of its ectodomain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokosuka Tadashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10359599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT細胞シグナル / 腫瘍免疫 / 分子イメージング / 免疫シナプス / 免疫チェックポイント / 副刺激受容体 / シグナロソーム / TIGIT / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / T細胞 / シグナル伝達分子 / イメージング / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法の機構解明に向け、免疫受容体の高さが受容体の細胞表面の分布を決定し、免疫細胞の活性化を担うシグナル伝達の単位「シグナルソーム」を制御する、構造の違いが生理活性を直接制御する新たな概念の創出を目的とした。分子間の高さの違いを利用しそれを調節することによって、第3のチェックポイント分子TIGITの機能を制御し、抗腫瘍効果をあげる新たな方法論に結び付く新規性の高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through molecular imaging analysis of the third checkpoint molecule “TIGIT”, we clarified that the height of the immune receptor determines the distribution of the receptors on cell surface and controls the signal unit "signalosome" responsible for the activation of immune cells. In particular, TIGIT competes with the same inhibitory receptor CD96 for binding to the ligand CD155, but they function as independent signalosomes. The result here is a new concept that structural differences directly control biological outputs. In addition, by utilizing the difference in height between molecules, it has become possible to create a methodology that makes immune checkpoint molecules function in a cooperative or competitive manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント療法はがんの第四の標準療法としての地位を確立するに至ったが、作用機序に関する知見は非常に乏しい。一方がん免疫の主役であるT細胞においても、TCRと副刺激受容体がどのようにがん抗原の認識やエフェクター細胞への分化誘導を制御しているのか明確に説明できていない。免疫シナプスの固定概念を破った、受容体の高さがその分子の細胞表面局在とクラスター形成さらには機能に直結すること、シグナル伝達の解釈には免疫シナプスとは異なる時間と空間の因子が不可欠であるという新たな概念の提唱し、治療的への応用の観点からも社会性が高い。