| Project/Area Number |
19K22546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA HIROAKI 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
世良 康如 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40836532)
本田 善一郎 お茶の水女子大学, 保健管理センター, 特任教授 (70238814)
岩崎 正幸 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70790913)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Utx / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 幹細胞老化 / Uty / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱メチル化 / UTX / UTY / ヒストンメチル化・脱メチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 幹細胞 / 老化 / 抗加齢療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
UTXはX染色体特異的遺伝子であり、ヒストンH3の27番目のリジン残基(H3K27)を脱メチル化する。我々はUTX欠損マウスを作製し、UTXの欠失は造血幹細胞を老化に誘導することを見出した。 この申請では、様々な組織においてUTXを欠損させ、UTX欠失と組織幹細胞老化の分子機構について解明を行う。また、UTX機能維持による老化の遅延・回復について検討し、さらにY染色体上のUTX相補体であるUTY欠失マウスも作製し、男女による老化感受性の違いについても探索を行う。得られた結果は、ヒストン修飾因子を介した老化制御機構に新たな知見をもたらすと共に、新たな抗加齢療法の発展に貢献すると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously generated mice deficient in UTX, a demethylase for histone H3K27, in the hematopoietic system, and found that hematopoietic cells lacking UTX exhibited cardinal features of hematopoietic stem cell aging. In this study, we generated and analyzed mice lacking UTX in various tissues. We found that mice lacking UTX in the brain exhibited enhanced H3K27 methylation which induced impaired DNA replication, suppressive neuronal differentiation, fetal ventriculomegaly, and neonatal death. In addition, we found that mice lacking UTX in the skin exhibited postnatal alopecia. We are currently analyzing mice lacking UTX in other tissues. In addition, we generated mice that inducibly overexpress Utx and mice lacking Uty, the Utx homologue in the Y chromosome.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒストン脱メチル化酵素UTXは、幹細胞機能維持に重要と考えられているが、その老化における機能は明らかでは無かった。我々は造血系でUTXの欠失マウスを作製し、造血幹細胞老化に特徴的な所見を認めた。この研究では、脳、皮膚、その他の組織特異的なUTX欠失マウスを作製・解析することにより、造血以外の幹細胞機能におけるUTXの役割やその欠失による組織老化のメカニズムが明らかになると考えられる。また、我々は併せて誘導可能にUtxを高発現するマウスおよびUtxのY染色体相補遺伝子であるUtyの欠失マウスも作製した。これらのマウスも、組織幹細胞維持機構やその機能低下による老化機構の解明に役立つと期待される。