Development of new cancer therapy by tumor blood vessel-specific radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GONDA Kohsuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 成史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50624912)
高野 真由美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60806298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / 血管新生 / 血管新生阻害剤 / 放射線治療 / ナノ粒子 / CT / イメージング / 血管新生阻害療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの増殖が血管新生をともう事実に基づき、血管成長因子の阻害により腫瘍を兵糧攻めにする治療法(血管新生阻害療法)の概念が1971年に提案された。その後、血管内皮増殖因子の1つであるVEGFに対する抗体医薬ベバシズマブが開発されたものの、その効果は限定的であり、概念の提唱から50年近く経った現在も、血管新生阻害療法は期待されたほどの効果を示していない。本研究では、ベバシズマブと放射線治療の併用療法を開発し、腫瘍血管への影響を「形態」、「血流」、「機能」の各々の面から正確に評価することにより、広範ながん治療への展開可能な血管新生阻害療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a method for improving the antitumor effect of an angiogenesis inhibitor (bevacizumab). In 2019, conditions for low-dose radiation therapy to be used in combination therapy with bevacizumab administration were examined. In addition, the tumor-bearing mice administered with gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) were irradiated with radiation, and radiosensitization effect of AuNPs on tumor shrinkage was investigated. In 2020, to evaluate the histological effect of combination therapy of angiogenesis inhibitor and radiation therapy, we developed techniques to investigate the "morphological change of tumor blood vessels" and "functional change of tumor blood vessels". In 2021, those evaluation technologies developed in 2020 were applied to the evaluation of the antitumor effect of mice in combination with angiogenesis inhibitors and radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての固形がんに有効な治療法として、血管新生阻害剤による腫瘍血管形成阻害を目的とした「兵糧攻め療法」が、半世紀近く前に提案された。しかし、血管新生阻害剤への獲得耐性のため、現在も期待されたほどの効果は示していない。本研究はこのような状況を打破するべく、放射線増感剤の金ナノ粒子を応用し、低線量の放射線治療と血管新生阻害剤による併用療法の開発を目的とした。よって本研究によって新たながん治療法の開発が進み、臨床応用への可能性が広がれば、今後のがん撲滅への波及効果は大きいと確信している。