Development of a chimeric synthetic receptor to suppress T cell exhaustion for use in adoptive cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kagoya Yuki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫応答研究分野, 分野長 (70706960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords養子免疫療法 / キメラ抗原受容体 / T細胞疲弊 / サイトカイン / メモリーT細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 長期生存能 / PD-1 / JAK-STAT経路
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞を特異的に攻撃するT細胞を患者に輸注する養子免疫療法は悪性腫瘍に対する有望な治療法であるが、持続的な治療効果が得られる症例は限定的である。抗腫瘍T細胞は慢性的な抗原刺激に伴い疲弊し、その機能が減弱することが知られている。免疫チェックポイント分子PD-1の阻害は疲弊T細胞の再活性化に有効であるが、治療効果として不十分である。本研究では、PD-1の細胞外ドメインとT細胞機能に重要なサイトカイン受容体の細胞内ドメインを連結したキメラ分子を開発し、PD-1シグナルの阻害とサイトカインシグナルの付与を同時に行えるようにする。同分子を抗腫瘍T細胞に発現させることでその治療効果を高めることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overarching goal of this study is to enhance therapeutic efficacy of adoptive cancer immunotherapy, in which tumor antigen-specific T cells are prepared in vitro and infused into a patient. To suppress T cell exhaustion and provide long-lived potential in antitumor T cells, we developed an artificial receptor that blocks PD1 signaling as well as activates cytokine signaling. The artificial receptor-expressing chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-engineered T cells showed increased STAT5 phosphorylation and accomplished superior proliferation upon antigen stimulation. Moreover, the artificial receptor-transduced CAR-T cells produced more cytokines when cultured with PDL1-positive tumor cells. These results demonstrate that the newly developed receptor provides T cells with resistance to exhaustion and long-surviving capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞を特異的に攻撃するT細胞を体外で準備して患者に輸注する養子免疫療法は、近年一部の血液がんで優れた効果が実証されたCAR-T細胞療法に代表されるように、難治性がんに対する有望な治療法であるが、多くのがんに対しては未だ治療効果が証明されていない。本研究開発の知見によりT細胞機能を高めることで、養子免疫療法の治療効果、適応がん疾患を拡大させられる可能性がある。