Crosstalk between clonal hematopoiesis and solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Goyama Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80431849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 毅治  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70511418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクローン性造血 / 固形腫瘍 / ASXL1 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
全身を流れる血液細胞の異常は万病の基となる。最近のゲノム解析により、特定の遺伝子変異を持つ異常な血液細胞がクローン性に増殖する「クローン性造血」が、健康な高齢者の血液中にしばしば認められることが明らかになった。さらに最近、固形腫瘍患者ではクローン性造血の存在頻度が非常に高く、またクローン性造血を有する患者の予後は悪いことが判明した。この観察結果は、固形腫瘍の存在がクローン性造血を促進し、クローン性造血が今度は固形腫瘍の生存を促進するという、悪性サイクルの存在を示唆している。そこで本研究では、クローン性造血のモデルマウスと複数の固形腫瘍モデルを組み合わせ、両者のクロストークを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent sequencing analyses have revealed that clonal expansion of hematopoietic cells with acquired somatic mutations is common in aged healthy individuals. This phenomenon is called clonal hematopoiesis (CH). The most frequently mutated genes in CH include DNMT3A, TET2, and ASXL1. Interestingly, CH is particularly prevalent in solid tumor patients and its presence has an adverse impact on their overall survival. Using knockin mice that express CH-associated ASXL1-mutant (ASXL1-MT), we found that T cell-specific expression of ASXL1-MT accelerated the growth of melanoma, lung and colon cancer cells in syngraft mouse cancer models. ASXL1-MT-expressing hematopoietic cells also promoted the development of spontaneous breast cancer in the MMTV-PyMT model. Furthermore, we found that ASXL1-MT caused T cell population imbalance with a substantial reduction of naive T cells. Our results raise the possibility that CH has a causal role to promote the growth of solid tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身を流れる血液細胞の異常は万病の基となり、様々な疾患発症や老化の原因となる。近年のゲノム解析により、特定の遺伝子変異を持つ異常な血液細胞がクローン性に増殖する「クローン性造血」が、健康な高齢者の血液中にしばしば認められることがわかってきた。そして本研究により、クローン性造血原因遺伝子ASXL1の変異を持つ血液細胞が、固形腫瘍の発症・進展を促進していることが明らかとなった。この成果は、今後の血液細胞を標的としたがん予防やがん治療の開発に大いに貢献すると考えられる。