Drug development targeting metabolic vulnerability associated with SUCLA2 loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Chiaki  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50283619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 前立腺がん / 代謝 / RB1 / SUCLA2 / チモキノン / 治療 / RB / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
RBがん抑制遺伝子は、悪性化した前立腺がんの15~20%においてホモ欠失する。我々は、RBの近傍に位置するSUCLA2という遺伝子がこの欠失に高頻度に巻き込まれることを見出した。SUCLA2は重要な代謝酵素をコードしており、この欠失は、がん細胞になんらかの代謝脆弱性を与えるはずである。本研究では、SUCLA2欠失と合成致死性になる遺伝子を探索する。また、SUCLA2欠失細胞を特異的に傷害する化合物を探索する。がんに特異的な代謝遺伝子ゲノム異常を標的とすれば、スペクトルが絞られ、副作用の無いがん治療薬の開発が可能になるかも知れない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that the SUCLA2 gene located in the vicinity of RB1 is collaterally deleted together with RB1 with 10-30% prevalence in advanced prostate cancer. SUCLA2 gene encodes a metabolic enzyme constituting the a-subunit of the succinate CoA ligase heterodimer that reversibly converts succinyl CoA to succinate. We further found that SUCLA2 deficiency generates a certain metabolic vulnerability thus could be an important Achilles tendon in the treatment strategy. We screened chemical libraries to find compounds that specifically kill SUCLA2-deficient cells and obtained several hits. In this research, we focused on one of them thymoquinone. We performed structural development and molecular target identification. We also aimed to develop a diagnostic method for SUCLA2 gene deletion and search for biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行前立腺がんの治療には抗アンドロゲン薬等が用いられるが、その効果は限定的であり、新しい治療法の開発が待望されている。進行前立腺がん多くにおいてSUCLA2のホモ型ないしヘテロ型欠失が存在し、しかも、これを治療標的にできるという我々の発見は、前立腺がん治療の新しいパラダイムを拓いたとともに、がん特異的な代謝異常を標的としたがん治療が可能であることを示唆した。これは多くの種類のがん治療に応用することのできる概念・方法論である。