Project/Area Number |
19K22556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirayasu Kouyuki 金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 特任准教授 (30585170)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 免疫逃避機構 / 腫瘍細胞 / NK細胞 / NK細胞レセプター / NK細胞 / NK細胞レセプター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
NK細胞は、腫瘍細胞に対して殺傷能力を示すことが従来から知られているが、分子標的に基づいたがん免疫療法の開発には至っていない。これは、NK細胞の抑制化レセプターの役割が十分に理解されていないことが原因の一つである。そこで本研究では、最近申請者らが見出した腫瘍細胞を認識する抑制性NK細胞レセプターに着目し、腫瘍の免疫逃避機構の解明を行うことで、新たながん免疫療法の標的分子の開拓につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the immune evasion mechanism of tumors focused on the inhibitory NK cell receptor KIRs, leading to the development of new target molecules for cancer immunotherapy. A comprehensive analysis of the interaction between various inhibitory KIRs and various tumor cells revealed that one of the KIRs recognizes specific tumor cells, in which this study identified the candidate ligand. These results suggest that certain tumor cells may utilize the KIR ligands for immune evasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん患者では、免疫ががん細胞を排除できず免疫抑制状態となっていることが分かってきているが、その分子メカニズムは十分明らかとなっていない。本研究により、Natural Killer (NK)細胞に発現する免疫抑制化レセプターが特定のがん細胞を認識して免疫を抑制する可能性が示唆された。今後さらにこの免疫抑制化レセプターの抑制機能が明らかになれば、がん免疫療法の新たな標的分子につながることが期待できる。