Project/Area Number |
19K22558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Masanobu 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (40324610)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | TGF-β / アクチビン / 大腸版 / オルガノイド / 大腸がん / TGF-beta / がん抑制 / 悪性化進展 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TGF-betaは消化管上皮細胞の分化誘導により、大腸がんのがん抑制遺伝子として機能する。一方で、上皮間葉転換(EMT)により悪性化を誘導する因子でもある。本研究では、このようなTGF-betaによる大腸がん悪性化抑制または促進作用を制御するスイッチ機構としてp53遺伝子変異に着目する。すなわち、異なる型のp53変異の存在により、大腸がん細胞がTGF-betaに対してどう反応するのか、マウスおよびヒト腸管腫瘍組織由来オルガノイドを用いて、マトリゲル中での構造変化解析と、マウスにおける肝転移巣の解析により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TGF-β signaling suppresses proliferation of intestinal epithelial cells, while it induces epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of colon cancer cells. Thus, TGF-β plays either of tumor suppressor or tumor promoter role. However, the underlying mechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, we have examined the role of activin, one of TGF-β family cytokines, using mouse intestinal tumor-derived organoids that carried driver mutations in various combinations. Notably, activin treatment suppressed organoid formation of benign tumor cells, while malignant cells with Kras activation mutation showed resistance to activin-induced cell death. Moreover, metastatic cells with p53 mutation showed EMT-like morphological changes and invasion to collagen gel upon activin stimulation. These results suggest that accumulation of driver mutations in Kras and p53 is a possible switching for responses to TGF-β.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TGF-βはがん細胞のEMT誘導により転移形成に関与すると考えられることから、その阻害薬ががん悪性化に対する治療薬として期待されている。一方で、TGF-βには上皮細胞の分化誘導機能による、がん抑制性の作用が知られており、TGF-βシグナルの亢進ががん予防に作用すると考えらえる。このように相反するTGF-βシグナルの機能について、本研究ではアクチビンに着目した研究を推進し、がん細胞に導入されたドライバー遺伝子変異に依存した制御の可能性を明らかにした。この結果は、がん発生と悪性化の分子機構の解明に貢献し、TGF-β阻害薬等による将来の治療戦略の確立にも重要な知見となる。