Role of viral miRNA on tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEBウイルス / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) は、ほとんどの成人に感染している普遍的なウイルスであるが、様々なリンパ腫/白血病の原因ともなる。ありふれたEBVがなぜ一部の個体にのみリンパ腫を引き起こすのかについては謎である。我々はEBV関連リンパ腫患者に対して、次世代シーケンサーを用いた網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、高率にEBV遺伝子の一部が欠失すること、そしてこの欠失はウイルスがコードするmiRNAの領域に集中していることを発見した。本研究では、ウイルスmiRNAを欠損した組換えEBVを作成し、ヒト化マウスを用いたin vivoモデルでmiRNAの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have found that there is a high rate of deletion of part of the EBV gene in patients with EBV-related lymphoma. Attempts were made to generate recombinant EBVs lacking the region containing the most frequently deleted viral miRNAs, but none of the produced viruses were infectious and did not lead to infection experiments. Next, a mutant EBV lacking BALF5 (viral DNA polymerase), which was the second most concentrated deletion, was created, and the established human B cell line was transplanted into immunodeficient mice. Lymphoma forming ability with BALF5-deleted EBV was increased in comparison with the wild-type strain. In addition, the BALF5-deficient B cell line had enhanced immediate-early / early genes as compared with the wild-type strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
期間内にmiRNA欠失の果たす役割の解明は果たせなかったが、欠損ウイルスでは、EBV前初期遺伝子/初期遺伝子の発現亢進により、宿主細胞増殖と染色体不安定性が促進され、ドライバー遺伝子変異の蓄積、エピジェネッティック修飾が加わり、リンパ腫/白血病と変容すると考えている。欠損ウイルスの腫瘍化機構が明らかになれば、EBV関連リンパ腫のみならず上咽頭がん・胃がんなどEBV関連上皮系腫瘍に共通する分子機構、さらには他の腫瘍ウイルスの発がんメカニズムが解明できる可能性がある。