Research on endothelial heterogeneity in the tumor vasculature and development of new anti-angiogenic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naito Hisamichi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (30570676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生阻害療法 / 細胞多様性 / 薬剤耐性 / 血管内皮幹細胞 / 一細胞遺伝子発現解析 / 内皮細胞多様性 / 血管新生 / 内皮幹細胞 / 多様性 / 血管新生阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍の増大には、腫瘍細胞を栄養する血管が必要である。腫瘍血管を阻害することで腫瘍の縮小を目指す血管新生阻害療法が臨床応用されている。しかし、現在応用されている血管新生阻害剤の治療効果は限定的で、新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。腫瘍血管を構築する腫瘍血管内皮細胞は、これまで均一な細胞集団であると考えられていた。しかし腫瘍血管内皮細胞には、未知の多様性が存在し、高い増殖能と薬剤耐性能を示す「幹細胞様」の性質を持った特殊な内皮細胞が存在する可能性が、これまでの研究結果から示唆されている。本研究では、一細胞遺伝子発現解析を通じて腫瘍血管内皮細胞の多様性を解析することで、新たな治療法の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to identify tumor endothelial cell (EC) heterogeneity by single cell analysis of whole ECs isolated from mouse tumor model. It is believed that all ECs are equal and possess high plasticity and proliferative potential. However, the result of single analysis suggests that they are heterogenous in terms of gene expression and can be clustered to several distinct subpopulations. Interestingly, we found tumor specific EC subpopulation which is not detected in normal tissue. This subpopulation clearly shows different gene expression profile compared to that of any EC subpopulation in normal tissue. We identified several genes which are highly and lowly expressed in this specific EC subpopulation. These genes may be a new target for developing novel anti-angiogenic drugs in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎えた日本において効果的ながんの治療法の開発は、生活の質を向上させるために取り組むべき重要な課題である。腫瘍が増大するためには、腫瘍を栄養する血管が必要である。この腫瘍血管を標的とした治療薬は既に臨床応用されているが、その効果は未だ不十分である。本研究により、腫瘍血管内皮細胞の多様性が明らかとなり、さらには腫瘍血管に特異的な血管内皮細胞集団を同定することができた。今後、同定した血管内皮細胞を標的とする新たな血管新生阻害剤の開発につながる可能性が期待でき、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果を得た。