Establishment of analysis method for spatiotemporal control of interstitial remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Akira  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10204827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWnt5a / 炎症 / 大腸腫瘍 / 1細胞シーケンス / 線維芽細胞 / 微小環境 / 大腸がん / モデルマウス / 1細胞RNAシーケンス / 発がんモデル / AOM / DSS / 間質リモデリング / Wnt / 腫瘍 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
間質は組織幹細胞の恒常性維持と適切な増殖・分化に必要であり、炎症や腫瘍形成時には病態を増悪する要因となる。しかし、複数種存在する線維芽細胞サブセットの空間分布を決定する遺伝子発現パターンは不明である。本研究では線維芽細胞に着目し、病態形成に伴う間質リモデリングの経時的・空間的な変化を1細胞RNAシーケンス解析等を用いて複合的に解析する方法論を確立する。本研究を遂行することにより、マウス発がんモデル、数理モデル、イメージング技術を有機的に結びつけ、病態を引き起こす間質リモデリングの時空間的制御の解析法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While mesenchymal tissues are essential for the maintenance of homeostasis of tissue-specific stem cells, it also promotes the aggressiveness of tumorigenesis and inflammation. In addition, spatial localization of fibroblasts is important for the maintenance of stemness. We found that Wnt5a is expressed in fibroblasts beneath of the ulcerative legions in the colon, and the fibroblasts do not express typical markers of activated fibroblasts. In this study, using AOM/DSS-induced inflammatory colon cancer mouse model, we identified new type of fibroblasts which express Wnt5a by the combination of single cell RNA sequence and imaging technology. The fibroblasts were localized to the lesion surrounding tumors and knockout of Wnt5a decreased numbers of the different set of fibroblasts, as well as the reduction of numbers and sizes of tumors. The results suggest that spatial and temporal regulation of remodeling of inflammatory cells is important for the tumorigenesis based on inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、1細胞RNAシーケンス法によって様々な臓器を構成する細胞のサブセットが次々と報告されており、今後これらをリファレンスとして各種疾患発症メカニズムを理解する情報科学的研究が加速すると考えられる。本研究では、炎症誘導性大腸がんをモデルとして、1細胞シーケンス解析とイメージング技術を有機的に結びつけて、Wnt5a発現線維芽細胞を同定し、Wnt5aの発現低下により他の線維芽細胞群の増殖が抑制され、大腸腫瘍形成が阻害されることを明らかにした。この成果により、病態を引き起こす間質リモデリングの時空間的制御の解析法の一端が確立したことから、学術的意義が大きい。