Development and application of disease-specific protein targeting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Shigeki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 敦司  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (30442940)
福田 信治  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (70398238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA aptamer / protein targeting / SPOP / CUL3 / CBF1 / ユビキチン化 / DNA-アプタマー / cullin3 / DNAアプタマー / タンパク質分解 / ユビオキチンリガーゼ / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 標的タンパク質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
変異タンパク質の蓄積や異常化によって引き起こされる疾患は多く、その代表例に、がんや神経変性疾患等がある。通常、私たちの体には、タンパク質を一定量に保ったり、品質を管理したりするシステムとして、ユビキチン・プロテアソームによるタンパク質分解システムがある。このシステムの一つを任意に、変異タンパク質に指向性を持つようにすることができれば、変異タンパク質の蓄積や異常化を防ぐことができる。本研究では、CUL3-SPOPユビキチンE3リガーゼを基盤に、変異タンパク質を、任意に標的・分解する共通技術プラットホームを提案・創出し、その効果を実証し、その有用性を示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutated proteins are promising therapeutic targets in various diseases including cancers. Bi-functional protein-targeting chimeric molecules PROTACs which cross-link ubiquitin (Ub) E3 ligases and non-substrate proteins have been developed. However, successfully developed PROTACs are quite limited, because they consist of chemical compounds. On the other hand, it has been shown that single strand DNA aptamers are able to recognize specifically even single amino-acid mutated proteins. In this study, we tried to develop disease specific protein targeting modulators based on CUL3-SPOP and DNA aptamers. We successfully identified a SPOP-binding chemical compound #14607 and isolated 15 kinds of DNA aptamers for CBF1 (a target protein) with high affinity (Kd: 10-300 nM), and developed CBF1 targeting modulators, #14607-CBF1-DNA aptamers. We tested them in an in vitro Ub-lation assay system. Unfortunately, we have not detected CBF1 Ub-lation in this system yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子解析技術の進歩は、様々な疾患特異的遺伝子変異を明らかにしてきているが、治療目的の個体内で遺伝子修復は極めて遠い道のりである。では、「遺伝子変異によって産生される変異タンパク質を標的とする治療薬開発は可能か?」というと、個々の変異タンパク質に対して個別に創薬を進める必要があることから、 極めて困難な道筋である。しかし、個々の変異タンパク質に対する創薬に、一つの共通技術プラットホームができれば、この戦略は飛躍的に前進する。本研究の成果は、その共通技術プラットホームの創出を可能にするものであり、従来法より作成時間と労力を大幅に短縮でき、その社会的意義は極めて大きい。