Construction of scientific foundation for drug delivery technology using caveolae vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoya  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (70452191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカベオラ / 人工小胞 / ドラッグデリバリー / 薬剤伝達法 / がん治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、カベオラ制御因子として新たに見出したROR1分子によるカベオラ依存的な人工的小胞の作製と、その小胞を利用した薬剤伝達法の開発に向けた科学的基盤の構築に挑戦する。インビトロ再構築系でのROR1発現による機能的人工小胞の精製に挑戦し、将来的には薬剤を腫瘍など体内の必要な場所に正確に届けるDDSとしての開発を目指す。本研究による機能的人工小胞は、薬剤を腫瘍など体内の必要な場所に正確に届けるDDSとしての可能性を大いに有しており、標的細胞としての癌への新しいこれまでにない薬剤の送達手段方法を確立することができ、独自性の高い革新的な治療法につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caveolae are 50-100 nm invaginations of the plasma membrane that play various physiological roles. Caveolin-1 (CAV1) is an essential structural component of caveolae, and cavin-1 (also known as PTRF), a soluble cytosolic protein, associates with CAV1 and prevents its lysosomal degradation. This association enables CAV1 and cavin-1 to be stably confined to the plasma membrane, a process that is thought to be an indispensable prerequisite for caveolae formation.
We previously have reported that the receptor tyrosine kinase-like orphan receptor 1 (ROR1) sustains prosurvival signaling directly downstream of the lineage-survival oncogene NKX2-1/TTF-1 in lung adenocarcinoma. Here we report an unanticipated function of this receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) as a scaffold of cavin-1 and caveolin-1 (CAV1), two essential structural components of caveolae. This kinase-independent function of ROR1 facilitates the interactions of cavin-1 and CAV1 at the plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工的に精製したカベオラから生まれる小胞は、従来の合成ミセル等に代表される試験管内での再構築系に比べ、安く大量に作ることができることから、精製したカプセル剤を医学的に応用できると考える。本研究により科学的な研究成果の基盤情報に基づいて、今回研究代表者らが提案したROR1分子によるカベオラを介した機能的人工小胞の作製は、薬剤を腫瘍など体内の必要な場所に正確に届けるDDSとしての可能性を大いに有しており、標的細胞としての癌へのこれまでにない薬剤の送達手段方法の確立につながる可能性を有しており、新しい治療法につながると期待される。