Approach to regulatory mechanism of copy number variation the gene amplified.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuhiko Furukawa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 客員研究員 (40219100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 謙太朗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (20735956)
大槻 純男  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60323036)
落合 博  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (60640753)
中岡 博史  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 部長(移行) (70611193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子増幅 / BHLHE41 / 抗がん剤耐性 / ゲノム不安定性 / BAX / オートファジ― / コピー数変異 / コピー数減少 / MYC / コピー数変化 / ゲノム / オートファジー / がん抑制遺伝子 / 細胞死 / 肺がん / コピー数 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞では特定の遺伝子領域が増える遺伝子増幅という現象が知られている。正常なゲノムでも遺伝子のコピー数の変異(CNV)が12000程度が知られており、CNVは遺伝子多型の一種と考えられるが、悪性腫瘍での異常なコピー数の増加は正常細胞ではみられず監視機構の存在が想像される。
我々が単離した抗がん剤ゲムシタビン(GEM)耐性細胞では特定の遺伝子が増幅して耐性化している。BHLHE41をこの細胞に発現させるとRRM1のコピー数が減少して、GEM耐性が減弱した。
増幅ゲノムに結合する分子群とBHLHE41で誘導される分子群について調べて遺伝子のコピー数を制限する分子機構について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene amplification is an abnormality in which the copy number of genomic genes increases and causes cancer and drug resistance. We found that expression of BHLHE41 suppressed gene amplification of the causative molecule of three anticancer-drug-resistant cell lines. We analyzed genomic alterations in the copy number reduction of the RRM1 gene by BHLHE41 using state-of-the-art NGS for whole genome sequence and genomic structural alterations. In the study of surgically resected lung cancer samples, BHLHE41 protein was expressed only in normal and non-invasive lung cancer cells. It was associated with a better prognosis in patients with lung adenocarcinoma. BHLHE41 suppressed the expression of apoptosis-inducing molecule BAX, induced autophagic cell death, and inhibited the expression of several genes induced by MYC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子増幅は癌や薬剤耐性の原因であるが、その発生機構は不明である。BHLHE41の発現が遺伝子増幅の程度を減少させることから、BHLHE41の機能を知ることでゲノムの恒常性維持の機構への理解が深まり、増幅遺伝子を減少させる新たな癌治療の可能性を開くことができる。BHLHE41の肺腺癌細胞での発現は患者の予後良好と関連した。BHLHE41は肺腺癌細胞にオートファジー細胞死を誘導して抗腫瘍作用を持つと考えられ、新たな治療方法に展開できる。また、BHLHE41はがん遺伝子MYCが誘導する遺伝子を発現を抑制することから、BHLHE41の研究はMYCの抑制を介した癌治療の端緒となることも期待できる。