Role of Fusobacterium in colon cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸がん / がん転移 / 口腔内細菌 / Fusobacterium
Outline of Research at the Start
Fusobacterium(FB)は口腔内常在菌であるが近年大腸がん患者のがん局所に多量に存在することで注目を集めている。我々は、大腸がんの3次元培養であるオルガノイド培養細胞にFBを添加したところ、驚いたことに培養液中でFBがオルガノイドに向かって猛烈な勢いで遊走し接着し、その後空洞形成をした球形のオルガノイドが桑実様にシュリンクすることを偶然見出した。この発見はFBの接着は大腸がんを基底膜による足場依存性の極性を持った増殖から浸潤・転移に導くEMTを惹起させているのではないかという仮説を立てるに至った。本仮説の証明をケモタクティスチャンバーやEMT関連分子生物学的検討にて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusobacterium (FB) has attracted much attention in recent years due to its high amount of localized cancer in colorectal cancer patients. In our study, we found a loss of cell polarity when FB was added to organoid cultured cells, a three-dimensional culture of colorectal cancer. We have demonstrated by genetic and pathological analysis that this change causes EMT (Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition /or Transformation), which leads colorectal cancer from scaffold-dependent polarized proliferation by basement membrane to invasion and metastasis. In addition, we have demonstrated that epithelial-mesenchymal transition/or transformation occurs in colon cancer. In a mouse model of cancer metastasis using colorectal cancer, the addition of FB accelerated the metastasis of the cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんの転移に細菌が関与するということはピロリ菌の発見のようなこれまでの常識を覆す画期的な研究となる可能性を秘めている。FBと大腸がんに関してはこれまで多くの論文では接着して増殖を促進して発がん過程の促進をするといった知見であったが、我々の仮説はFBはがんの転移にかかわる役割をしている点で既存の概念を変えるものであり極めて重要である