Analysis of cancer-specific mutations overlapping on phosphorylation motifs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Hisayoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00443490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリン酸化 / がん特異的変異 / リン酸化モチーフ / がん遺伝子 / がん突然変異 / シグナル伝達 / がん変異 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、リン酸化サイトのがん突然変異に注目し、データベース上の変異情報からがん化に影響のありそうなリン酸化サイトの変異をスクリーニングしたところ、皮膚がんにおいてあるリン酸化モチーフMotif-12(Yoshizaki H et al. BMC genomics 2014)に顕著な変異の蓄積が観察された。本課題では、Motif-12の変異をヒト表皮角化細胞株に導入し、細胞の表現型を確認し、Motif-12変異の皮膚がんへの関与を実験的に証明することで、本クリーニング法の有効性を検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells acquire their phenotype through the accumulation of mutations that disrupt signaling pathways. Although the development of next-generation sequencing technologies has generated a vast amount of information on novel cancer cell mutations, most mutations, except for high-frequency mutations, are hidden behind passenger mutations that randomly enter due to genomic instability of cancer tissues, and are buried without being investigated for their contribution to oncogenesis and functional roles. This study proposed a method to comprehensively evaluate mutations that enter on phosphorylation signals, which have important roles in intracellular signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で開発した解析手法は、シグナル伝達経路のリワイヤリングを追跡できる。我々の解析手法は膨大な情報から自然選択された結果としての突然変異の意味を考えるきっかけを与え、未知のがんシグナル同定の一助になることが期待される。リン酸化モチーフ上の変異は集団で扱うため高頻度に見えるが、分子単位では、ほとんどが低頻度変異である。がん組織における低頻度遺伝子変異の不均一性は、個別化医療の必要性の根拠にもなっており 、個別化医療を進めるうえでもがん化に影響を持つ低頻度遺伝子変異の解析技術の開発は学術的意義が高い。