cellular heterogeneity of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
YAO Ryoji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞生物部, 部長 (80291095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords患者由来オルガノイド / 大腸がん / 転移・再発 / がん幹細胞 / PDOs / オルガノイド / 1細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、生体組織の細胞多様性を反映するオルガノイドの1細胞解析を行い、細胞集団の多様性とがん進展に伴う変化について明らかにする。さらに、得られたモデルの細胞生物学的な検証と組織学的な実証を行う。
具体的には、(1)同一患者の原発巣と転移巣由来のオルガノイドの1細胞解析を行い、(2)ゲノム編集技術を用いて細胞階層性・可塑性を明らかにする。さらに(3)臨床検体の組織・病理学的解析を行い、in vitroの解析結果について、ヒト病理検体を用いて検証する。
本研究課題では、治療標的分子の探索や患者層別化など、新たな治療法開発を推進するための学術基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metastasis is the major cause of cancer-related death, but whether metastatic lesions exhibit the same cellular composition as primary tumors has yet to be elucidated. To investigate the cellular heterogeneity of metastatic colorectal cancer (CRC), we established patient-derived organoids (PDOs) from primary, metastasis and recurrent lesions developed in the same patient. scRNA-seq analysis revealed decreased gene expression of markers for differentiated cells in PDOs derived from metastatic lesions. Paradoxically, expression of potential intestinal stem cell markers was also decreased. We identified OLFM4 as cancer stem cell marker, and found OLFM4+ cells to be capable of initiating organoid culture growth and differentiation capacity in primary PDOs. These cells were required for the efficient growth of primary PDOs but dispensable for metastatic PDOs. These observations demonstrate that metastatic lesions have a cellular composition distinct from that of primary tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん組織を構成する細胞多様性は、転移・再発過程に関連する重要な要因であるとともに、化学療法に対する抵抗性の原因であることが知られている。
本研究では、独自に同一患者の原発巣、転移巣、再発巣からオルガノイドを樹立し、解析を行った。1細胞解析で幹細胞マーカーとして同定されたOLFM4は、マウス小腸組織の幹細胞マーカーであるLgr5のサロゲートとして報告がある。さらに転移に伴い、細胞多様性が変化し、OLFM4陽性細胞の生物学的機能にも差があることが示された。進行大腸がんに病巣間の不均一性が存在することは、今後の大腸がん患者の層別化や多剤療法の開発などへの貢献が期待される。