Challenge for elucidation of cross talk between cellular senescence and cell competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞老化プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60380052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞老化 / 細胞競合 / がん抑制 / SASP
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞老化は正常な細胞が持つ重要ながん抑制機構として働く一方で、様々な炎症性蛋白質を分泌するSASPをおこすことで、がんを誘発する副作用があることが明らかになってきた。近年、正常上皮細胞に発がんストレスが加わると、まず細胞競合によって異常細胞が上皮層から選択的に排除される新しいがん抑制機構の存在が示されつつある。これら二つのがん抑制機構(細胞老化と細胞競合)は生体内の同一組織で同時におこっている可能性が高いが、細胞競合の詳細な制御機構はこれまで殆ど知られていない。本研究は、老化細胞分泌因子(SASP因子)による細胞競合の制御という未知の生命現象の解明に挑む研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both cellular senescence and cell competition caused by oncogenic stimuli induce apical elimination or irreversible cell cycle arrest of oncogenic cells, thereby acting as an important tumor suppression mechanism in the earliest stages of cancer development. In contrast, senescent cells accumulated during the aging process in vivo secrete many inflammatory proteins. This phenomenon, termed the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP), contributes to age-related cancers. Although both cellular senescence and cell competition are induced by oncogenic stressors, the relationship between them remains unclear. Here we show that one SASP factor inhibits apical extrusion of mutated cells. In addition, cellular senescence results in survival of mutated cells, whereas the inhibitor clearly causes the elimination of those cells from mouse livers. Our data provides the first evidence that cellular senescence inhibits cell competition-induced elimination of oncogenic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化細胞が分泌するSASP因子による、もう一つのがん抑制機構である細胞競合の抑制という生命現象は、現在までに全く報告のない新規のがん制御機構であり、本研究成果は腫瘍生物学における新しいコンセプトの創成となった。
さらに、将来的に細胞競合や細胞老化といったがん抑制機構を標的とした治療戦略を立てる上で重要な知見を提供し、今後SASPを制御することで細胞競合をも制御できる可能性に繋がり、臨床的な応用研究に発展する可能性が高い。