Functional analysis of intratumoral platelets: a novel regulator of tumor immune microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Satoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 基礎研究部, 研究員 (20582240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 血小板 / PDPN / がん微小環境 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / ICI / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)は、進行がんにも劇的な抗腫瘍効果をもたらす一方で効果が期待される患者は限定的であり、治療応答性の規定因子の解明が喫緊の課題である。申請者は、あるがん腫では腫瘍内部に血小板が侵入し、がん細胞の増殖や上皮間葉転換などに寄与することを報告してきた。本研究では、腫瘍内血小板ががん免疫微小環境に与える影響を解析し、ICI治療効果との相関性の有無などについて解析する。本研究遂行により、これまでほとんど注目されてこなかった腫瘍内血小板によるがん免疫微小環境の制御機構が解明され、その制御原理に基づく新規がん治療法の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of platelets in tumor microenvironment and to identify the key molecules and pathways for the anti-tumor immune that can improve the therapeutic response to immune checkpoint inhibitors. As a result, we found that expression of the platelet-activating molecule PDPN in cancer cells alters the ratio of immune cells in the tumor microenvironment and causes changes in the expression of chemokines that contribute to immune cell invasion. These results suggest that regulation of the chemokines might improve the anti-tumor immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板は、核こそないもののRNAを豊富に内包し、エクソソーム様小胞の放出と吸収を行うなど、止血応答のみならず生理的に多様な役割を持つ機能性膜分子である一方で、その小ささ故に解析が困難であることなどの理由から、腫瘍微小環境における役割は不明なままであった。本研究の遂行により、腫瘍内部の血小板が腫瘍微小環境を制御するその機序の一端を解明することができ、将来的には、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療応答性の改善にも繋がり得る成果を提示することができた。