Elucidation of tumor immune microenvironment using novel single-cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Keisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (90631383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん免疫 / シングルセル解析 / がん / 免疫 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、申請者は10X Genomics技術を応用して、多数の表面マーカー解析と網羅的トランスクリプトーム解析・レパトア解析を単一細胞レベルで同時に実現できる技術を開発した(CITE-seq)。本研究では、この新規単一細胞解析技術を用いて、マウス腫瘍モデルに対してがん免疫を標的とする薬剤を投与した際のがん免疫微小環境に与える影響の網羅的な解析を試みる。将来的には、臨床検体におけるがん免疫微小環境の解析へ応用可能であり、今後のがん免疫治療戦略の改善に資すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, several agents targeting immune checkpoint molecules have been developed. However, the effect of such immune checkpoints and their inhibitors on tumor microenvironment remains unclear. Recently, we have developed a novel single-cell technology, which enables us to investigate transcriptome, many surface markers, and T-cell and B-cell receptor repertoires at the same single cell. Here, using this novel single-cell technology, we have investigated the role of immune checkpoint molecules and the effect of their inhibitors in mouse tumor models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、申請者が開発した革新的な単一細胞解析技術をがん免疫分野に初めて応用する試みである。今後、臨床検体におけるがん免疫微小環境や、それらの相互作用の解析など様々な研究への応用が可能であり、がん免疫研究の進展に大いに貢献できることが期待される。さらに、本研究性からに基づいて、がん免疫を標的とする薬剤の最適な組み合わせが検討されたり、バイオマーカー開発が進んだりすることが期待され、今後のがん免疫を標的とした治療戦略の改善に資すると予想される。