Mechanisms underlying gene expression mediated by 3'UTR of cancer-related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Oneyama Chitose  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍制御学分野, 分野長 (90373208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん関連遺伝子 / 3'UTR / 発現制御機構 / Rictor / 化合物 / 遺伝子発現 / 発現制御 / 低分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、がん関連遺伝子の3’UTRを介した新たな発現制御機構の解明である。
応募者はがん関連遺伝子の3'UTRを介した制御機構が、低分子化合物によって選択的に抑制できることを発見した。
本提案では、化合物の作用機序解明を通じ、特定の遺伝子発現をその転写後に制御する未知のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。さらに、3'UTRを介した制御を標的とした低分子化合物探索の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate a new mechanism of expression regulation via the 3'UTR of cancer-related genes. Through our previous studies, we found a small molecule compound that suppresses the expression of Rictor gene, which is important for the survival and motility of cancer cells, via the 3'UTR. In order to identify candidate target proteins of the compounds, we identified three proteins known to be involved in the regulation of splicing, transcription, and translation by using the originally developed "target identification method using changes in protease sensitivity" in addition to the molecular probe method. We identified three proteins known to be involved in splicing, transcription, and translation regulation. Detailed analysis revealed that one RNA-binding protein was the target protein of the compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究内容にあるmiRNAの作用を低分子化合物により代替するというアイデアは極めて斬新なものである。元来miRNAは遺伝子の主に3'UTRを介し核酸配列の相補性に基づいて作用するため、核酸医薬を用いずに低分子を用いて代替できるとは考えられていなかった。しかし、私は3’UTRを標的とするスクリーニングに挑戦し、Rictor遺伝子の発現調節過程を低分子化合物によって制御することに成功した。本研究によってその分子基盤解明に挑戦することは、特定の遺伝子発現を3’UTRを介して制御する新しい原理の発見につながる点で、これまでの遺伝子発現制御機構の研究及び対がん創薬研究を大きく変革させる潜在性を有する。