Drosophila acquires seconds-scale rhythmic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Hiromu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70714955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 時間条件付け / 条件付け / 神経情報処理
Outline of Research at the Start
時間の認知は最も重要な脳機能の一つである。しかし時間を「受容」する仕組みは明確でなく、その機構を理解することは脳科学の大きな課題である。本研究は、自由行動下のショウジョウバエにおいて、秒単位の時間認知を行動学的に解析し、それを制御する神経回路の理解を目指す。具体的には、電気ショック刺激の周期に同期した条件反射を定量する実験・解析系を構築し、時間条件付けのモデルを確立する。そして、課題遂行中の標的神経細胞の機能を操作することにより、計時機能を制御する神経化学基盤を明らかにする。このシンプルなモデル回路で得られた知見は、複雑な脳での作業仮説の検証に貢献し、時間認知機構の「縮図」として機能する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection of the temporal structure of stimuli is crucial for prediction. While perception of interval timing is relevant for immediate behavioral adaptations, it has scarcely been investigated, especially in invertebrates. Here, we examined whether the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster, can acquire rhythmic behavior in the range of seconds. To this end, we developed a novel temporal conditioning paradigm utilizing repeated electric shocks. Combined automatic behavioral annotation and time frequency analysis revealed that behavioral rhythms continued after cessation of the shocks. Furthermore, we found that aging impaired interval timing. This study thus not only demonstrates the ability of insects to acquire behavioral rhythms of a few seconds, but highlights a life-course decline of temporal coordination, which is also common in mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秒単位の時間間隔の情報や同調は、動物の行動を最適化させるための重要な手がかりとなる。秒単位の時間知覚については、無脊椎動物ではこれまでほとんど報告がなかった。本研究成果は、無脊椎モデル動物であるショウジョウバエに秒単位の時間条件付けを適応した初めての例である。今後は本研究で開発した実験系に遺伝子操作技術を組み合わせることで、時間知覚に関わる神経回路を高い解像度で明らかにすることが期待される。