Improving SNR in non-human primate MRI using high-impedance coil technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Urayama Shin-ichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10270729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 晃司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10580110)
尾上 浩隆  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (80214196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / 高インピーダンスコイル / 神経科学 / phased-array-coil / phased array coil / 高インピーダンスコイル技術 / 脳イメージング / 脱泡処理 / phased-array coil / high impedance coil / brain
Outline of Research at the Start
MRIは脳科学において今や必要不可欠なツールであるが、様々な撮像・解析法の適用限界が信号ノイズ比(SNR)に起因しており、SNR向上は非常に重要な研究課題である。その最も基本的な解決手段は受信コイルを撮像対象に近づけることであるが、現在のコイル技術では限界があるため、近年、ニューヨーク大学において開発された高インピーダンスコイル技術を用い、非ヒト霊長類のin-vivo/ex-vivo MR撮像において、極限までコイルを対象に近づけることができる3種のコイルを順に開発し、SNRの飛躍的な向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In studies of human neuroscience, comparative studies using non-human primates that are similar to humans are important, and MR imaging technology is a very useful tool. In this study, to achieve higher signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) in small primate brain, we adopted so-called “high-impedance coil technology”, which was developed in 2018, to build a flexible phased array coil that can be placed closer to the brain. We targeted marmoset brain imaging and a 10ch phased array coil was developed after miniaturization of all parts to fit its head size. Evaluation experiments showed a high signal-to-noise ratio on the brain surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経科学に於いても動物を対象とするMRI撮像は非常に重要である。そのMRI装置も計測機器であるためSNRは重要で有り、空間分解能や撮像時間、画像上のコントラストなど多くのファクタはSNRの向上により改善を見込むことが出来る。そのSNRの鍵を握る重要なハードウェアであるRFコイルは、出来るだけ撮像対象の近くに設置する事が基本であるが、様々な大きさ、形状を持つ動物の頭部に合うようコイル形状を変えることは今まで困難であった。本研究で開発したどのようなマーモセットでもその頭部にフィットする高インピーダンスコイルの意義は、MRI画像技術上、非常に高いと言える。