Removal of translation repression of tryptophan hydroxylase 2 and drug discovery by exon skipping strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Tomoko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20238398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那和 雪乃  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10549786)
大滝 正訓  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20612683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソン・スキップ / 翻訳抑制 / TPH2 / 中枢型トリプトファン水酸化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経の細胞においてセロトニンが不足すると、気分障害やうつ病などの原因となる。TPH2は、中枢神経細胞におけるセロトニン合成酵素であり、セロトニンの合成において必須なタンパク質である。TPH2遺伝子には、タンパク質への翻訳時に抑制的に作用する配列があるが、この配列の部分のみを取り除いた遺伝子を作製することによって、抑制が解除されてTPH2の産生量が上がるかどうか、培養細胞による実験で確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tryptophan hydroxylase 2 (TPH2) is the rate-limiting enzyme in serotonin (5-HT) synthesis in the brain. Previous studies have shown that the human TPH2 (hTPH2) exon 2 contains a translational auto-repression domain. During this project, we initially attempted to increase the hTPH2 protein levels by skipping of the hTPH2 exon 2. Contrary to our expectation, skipping of the hTPH2 exon 2 did not increase the hTPH2 levels.
Instead, in-depth analysis of regulatory effects of the hTPH2 exon 3 on the hTPH2 translation revealed that the hTPH2 exon 3 contains a previously unappreciated potent translational auto-repression element (TRE). The hTPH2 exon 3 TRE inhibited the hTPH2 translation in a nucleotide sequence-dependent, but an encoded amino acid sequence-independent manner. The hTPH2 exon 3 TRE did not affect the hTPH2 transcription levels, and only repressed the hTPH2 translation when localized within the hTPH2 protein-coding region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セロトニン作動性神経系の機能障害は、不安障害、気分障害など様々な疾患の原因となる。中枢型トリプトファン水酸化酵素(TPH2)は重要な創薬標的であるが、その転写制御機構は極めて複雑であり、未だTPH2発現量を増加させるための画期的な方法は見出されていない。今回見出された[翻訳領域に存在する翻訳抑制塩基配列]は、これまでの転写制御解明のための研究において、発現量が増加する結果を鮮明に得られなかった原因のひとつであると考えられる。これは今後の研究を進める上で重要な発見であり、転写制御機構の解明と並行して、この翻訳抑制機構を解明することが、TPH2発現量を増加させるために必須となろう。