| Project/Area Number |
19K22582
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kae 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40454607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永安 一樹 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00717902)
山中 航 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40551479)
安田 正治 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90744110)
栗川 知己 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20741333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 拡張偏桃体 / 黒質網様体 / 背側縫線核 / 分解条症核 / セロトニン / 光遺伝学 / 眼球運動 / ストレス / 拡張扁桃体 / 分解条床核 / 自律神経 / 扁桃体 / サル / 大脳基底核 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
情動により身体と心の変化が起きる。扁桃体は血圧変化等の自律神経反応を惹起する。大脳皮質―基底核回路は認知や行動選択に関わる。扁桃体→大脳基底核間には解剖学的投射があり、これが環境適応としての行動制御を実現していると考えられるが、詳細は不明である。本研究は、行動課題を行うサルにおいて、扁桃体の異なる領域の活動性を特定のタイミングで操作し、この問題に答える。操作は電気刺激に加え、自ら開発したウイルスベクターを用いて、扁桃体に投射の強いセロトニン細胞選択的な光刺激を行う。扁桃体→大脳基底核回路のコンテキスト・領域・タイミング・物質特異的な変化が体と心を変容させるプロセスを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed AAV vectors which express ChR2 on a group of neuros in the primate dorsal raphe nucleus(DRN), where many serotonergic neurons exist, and injected the vector into the DRN, in two macaque monkeys. We then photo-stimulated at the DRN (injected sites) and the projection sites: the ventral tegmental area (VTA), the substantia nigra compacta (SNC), and reticulata (SNR). Although serotonin specificity was not high enough, we found that photo-stimulation of the DRN and its projection sites induced facilitation of saccades associated with a small reward. The results suggest that the DRN-basal ganglia projection is an important neuronal substrate for resilience, reward seeking behavior under stress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セロトニン細胞が多く存在する背側縫線核細胞は、持続的な負の情動と刻一刻変化する期待報酬量の情報を表現し、正負の情動による行動の変化を引き起こす。その詳細な過程を解明するために時間解像度の良好な制御を実現しうる光遺伝学的方法は有用で、げっ歯類で多くの報告があるが、皮質-基底核回路がヒトに類似するサルにおける試みは実現していない。今回の試みは、ウイルスベクターのセロトニン選択性という点では未達成であったが、電気刺激と異なり、細胞の刺激、さらには回路特異的な効果的な刺激の技術を開発できた。背側縫線核の回路の解明は、情動障害における認知行動の変化の病態解明、有効な治療戦略の開発に重要な情報を提供する。